Orange County Council

Board of Directors

OCBSA Executive Board

Under the leadership of a volunteer board made up of Orange County’s top business and community leaders, the Orange County Council is the gold standard for non-profits in programmatic and financial strength.

On behalf of our Chairman, Scout Executive and our Board of Directors we want to thank you, the volunteers of Orange County for helping to make our Council a shining example for all Scouters!

Officers and Executive Committee

TitleName
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD DAN HAY, Premier Girls Fastpitch, Inc
COUNCIL COMMISSIONERSTEVE BRADLEY, EIS, Inc. (Retired)
SCOUT EXECUTIVE | PRESIDENTRUSSELL ETZENHOUSER, Orange County Council, BSA
VICE CHAIRMAN – EDUCATION ALLIANCESDENNIS COLE, Orange County Dept. of Education
VICE CHAIRMAN – VENTURING & EXPLORINGGREG BECK, Beck & Christian
VICE CHAIRMAN – FUNDRAISING & DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIESTERRY ADAMS, SA Recycling
VICE CHAIRMAN – MARKETINGKEVIN ELLIOTT, Code Four
VICE CHAIRMAN – MEMBERSHIP IMPACTGORDON HILL, UCLA School of Management (Retired)
VICE CHAIRMAN – DISTRICT OPERATIONSMIKE KARN, American Airlines
VICE CHAIRMAN – PROPERTIESSTUART LOWE, TriVista
VICE CHAIRMAN – STRATEGIC ALLIANCESDENNIS HARDIN, Hardin Automotive Group
VICE CHAIRMAN – DIVERSITY EQUITY & INCLUSIONAL MURRAY, Political Consultant
VICE CHAIRMAN – PROGRAMSJOE MUNDI, Synoptek Inc
COUNCIL TREASURERPETER REYNOLDS, Certified Public Accountant

Council Board of Directors

Terry Adams
Lisa Argyros
Robert Batman
Greg Beck
Steven Bradley
Ron Cassell
Dennis Cole
Kevin Elliot
Mark Engstrom
Robert Friedman
Victoria Gray
Dennis Hardin
Deborah L. Harrington
Dan Hay
Gordon Hill
Dana Hopper

Dr. John Hovanesian
Mike Karn
Joe Koch
Kathi Koll
Ed Laird
John Lerch
Tom Ling
Brian Lochrie
Stuart Lowe
Steve Mallonee
Steve Mensinger
Colleen Metzger
Dr. Al Mijares
Joe Mundi
Al Murray
Dana Myerson

Lan Quoc Nguyen
Nicholas-Viet Nguyen
John Nielsen
Bob Olson
Charles Osaki
Deidre Pujols
Peter Reynolds
Tom Sales
David Schmid
Jeff Simancek
Dr. Stephen Skahen
Dr. Helen Stainer
Michelle Steel
Robert Thiergartner

Past Council Chairman

ORANGE COUNTY COUNCIL

Deborah L. Harrington: 2020-21
Mark Engstrom: 2018-19
Dr. John Hovanesian: 2016-17
Robert Thiergartner: 2014-15
Robert Neal: 2012 -13
Nathan Rosenberg: 2009 -11
David Hirz: 2007-08
David Janes: 2005-06
Stephen Scarborough: 2003-04
Parker Kennedy: 2001-02
Michael Harrison: 1999-00
Edwin Larid: 1996-98
Jack Linquist: 1994-95
Ronald Foell: 1992-93
George Argyros: 1990-91
Gen. William Lyon: 1988-89
Vern Curtis: 1986-87
Peter Kremer: 1984-85
Richard Smith: 1982-83
H. Wallace Merryman: 1980-81
James Maynard: 1978-79
William Hood: 1976-77
Howard Bear: 1974-75
George Hoag, II: 1972-73

NORTHERN ORANGE COUNTY/NORTH ORANGE COUNCIL

Henry Yabrof: 1972
S. Wayne Lynch: 1971
M. Roy Knauft, Jr.: 1969-70
Max Elaison: 1968
Marshall McFie: 1966-67
Dr. Merritt Seacord: 1965
Paul Morgan: 1964
William James: 1963
Adolf Schoepe: 1962
R. Lee Luskey: 1961
Claude Owens: 1959-60
Wayne Herbst: 1957-58
Kenneth Knutzen: 1955-56
Joseph Sowder: 1953-54
Harold Browning: 1952
J. Francis Addy: 1949-51
Robert M. Seamans: 1947-48
Elmer Steffensen: 1945-46
L.E. (Tex) Middleton: 1944

ORANGE EMPIRE AREA COUNCIL

George Hoag, II: 1971-72
W. Ed Crane: 1969-70
Milford Dahl: 1967-68
Robert McCurdy: 1966
Dr. Richard Kendall: 1964-65
Joseph Long: 1961-63
Karl Lynn Davis: 1959-60
O.W. (Dick) Richard: 1957-58
E.C. (Al) Missildine: 1955-56
Bob Fernandez: 1954
James Gubbins: 1951-53
Kenneth Morrison: 1949-50
James Merigold: 1945-48
Warren Hillyard: 1944

ORANGE COUNTY COUNCIL

Vernon Langenbeck: 1943
Clifford Allen: 1942
Kenneth Morrison: 1940-41
Col. M.B. Wellington: 1934-39
Harold Keirsey: 1933-34
Elmer Steffensen: 1932
Col. M.B. Wellington: 1929-31
Emerson Marks: 1927-28
Horace Van Dien: 1926
G. William Finch: 1923-25
D. Eyman Huff: 1922-23
Col. M.B. Wellington: 1920-21

JOIN SCOUTING

Follow these 3 simple steps and begin your Scouting journey.

1

Find a Scouting Unit

Select your preferred program(s) (i.e., Cub Scouts, Scouts BSA, Venturing), enter your zip code, choose your nearest unit, and select APPLY NOW.

2

Complete a Youth Application

Create an account with my.scouting.org, complete the application, and make a payment.

3

Start Scouting!

Download the My Scouting app, contact your unit’s leader, and begin your Scouting journey!

ScoutWeek Signup Form